En / Ru

Conference "Approximation and discretization"


Alternate Text

The conference will be held from August 30 to September 3 in the Moscow hotel "Golden Ring", in the room "Serguiev Posad". 29 August is an arrival day, 4 September is a departure day.

We plan to have morning sessions (10.00-13.30, plenary talks for 50 minutes) and evening sessions (15.00-18.20, evening talks for 25 minutes).

Participant registration: on Monday, August 30, in the room "Serguiev Posad", from 9.00 to 9.50.

The sessions on Thursday, September 2, are dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the academician B.S. Kashin.


Photos (New!)


Plenary talks:

S.V. Astashkin, P. Berna, P.A. Borodin, A.V. Dereventsov, R. DeVore, M.I. Dyachenko, G. Garrigos, G.A. Karagulyan, K. Kazarian, S.V. Konyagin, E. Kopecká, A.M. Olevskii, E.M. Semenov, M.A. Skopina, М.М. Skriganov, A.Yu. Shadrin, V.N. Temlyakov, S.Yu. Tikhonov.


Evening talks:

M.Sh. Burlutskaya, L.Sh. Burusheva, M.A. Chahkiev, V.V. Galatenko, S.L. Gogyan, B.I. Golubov, D.V. Gorbachev, M.G. Grigoryan, A.B. Kalmynin, E.D. Kosov, V.V. Lebedev, I.V. Limonova, S.Ya. Novikov, A.S. Orlova, M.G. Plotnikov, K.V. Runovskii, K.S. Ryutin, S.P. Sidorov, K.S. Shklyaev, P.A. Terekhin, A.I. Tyulenev, Al.R. Valiullin, Ar.R. Valiullin, M.A. Valov, K.S. Vishnevetskii.


Program in one file


Program (Moscow time):


August 30, Monday:

10.00, V. Temlyakov, "Greedy approximations in Banach spaces";

11.00, A. Dereventsov, "High-Dimensional Approximation via Smoothing-Based Gradient Free Optimization";

12.00–12.30, Coffee break

12.30, S. Konyagin, "On adaptive Fourier decomposition".

Break

15.00, G. Garrigos (online), "Weak Chebyshev greedy algorithms";

16.00, E. Kosov, "Marcinkiewicz type problems for discretization of integral norms";

16.30–16.50, Coffee break

16.50, Al. & Ar. Valiullins, "Sharp sufficient condition for the convergence of greedy expansions with errors in coefficient computation";

17.20, K. Vishnevetskii, "On the coincidence of pure greedy and best m-term approximations";

17.50, M. Valov, "Conical orthogonal greedy algorithm".


August 31, Tuesday:

10.00, M. Skopina, "Around sampling-type approximation and Kotelnikov-Shannon formula";

11.00, E. Semenov (online), "Orthogonal elements of rearrangement invariant spaces";

12.00–12.30, Coffee break

12.30, P. Berna (online), "The bidemocracy in the world of greedy approximation".

Break

15.00, S. Sidorov, "Dual Estimates on Convergence Rate for Greedy Optimization Algorithms in Banach Spaces";

15.30, P. Terekhin, "Sequences of dilations and translations in function spaces";

16.00, S. Novikov, "Frames as dictionaries of sparse representations and their sparks";

16.30–16.50, Coffee break

16.50, L. Burusheva, "Refinement of the convergence rate of a greedy algorithm for special dictionaries";

17.20, K. Shklyaev, "Approximation by sums of shifts and dilations of a single function and ridge functions";

17.50, A. Orlova, "Convergence of weak orthogonal greedy approximations for one-element extensions of an orthogonal dictionary".


September 1, Wednesday:

10.00, M. Dyachenko, "Hardy-Littlewood theorem, Hardy transform and generalized piecewise monotone functions";

11.00, S.Tikhonov, "New estimates for the maximal functions";

12.00–12.30, Coffee break

12.30, K. Kazarian, "On Beurling's approximation theorem".

Break

15.00, B. Golubov, "Dyadic derivatives and integrals";

15.30, M. Plotnikov, "Capacities of positive measure sets and recovery of functions";

16.00, K. Ryutin, "Several problems of Compressed Sensing";

16.30–16.50, Coffee break

16.50, V. Galatenko (online), "Convergence almost everywhere of orthorecursive expansions in Systems of Translates and Dilates";

17.20, A. Kalmynin, "Orthorecursive expansions of unity";

17.50, A. Tyulenev, "Some geometric properties of sets related to the \(d\)-Hausdorff content".


September 2, Thursday:

10.00, P. Borodin, "Selected Kashin theorems";

11.00, A. Olevskii (online), "On one of the Luzin conjectures";

12.00–12.30, Coffee break

12.30, M. Skriganov, "Point distributions in the Hamming space";

Break

14.30–15.20, G. Karagulyan, "Orthogonal polynomials and Weyl multipliers";

15.30, M. Grigoryan, "Nonlinear approximation, Fourier coefficients and modifications of functions";

16.00, V. Lebedev, "Compact sets in the torus. Wiener Algebra and some other function spaces. Extention operator";

16.30, I. Limonova, "Partition of a matrix into two submatrices with extremely small norm".


September 3, Friday:

10.00, A. Shadrin, "On stable reconstruction from Fourier samples";

11.00, S. Astashkin, "A new comparison method of norms in scales of function spaces";

12.00–12.30, Coffee break

12.30, E. Kopecká (online), "Interplay of alternating projections and greedy approximation".

Break

15.00, K. Runovskii, "Approximation of periodic functions with high generalized smoothness by trigonometric polynomials";

15.30, D. Gorbachev, "Boundaries of the Nikolskii spherical \(\mathcal{L}_1\)-constants and \(L^p\)-approximation for \(p < 1\)";

16.00, M. Burlutskaya, "On divergent series in the Fourier method";

16.30–16.50, Coffee break

16.50, M. Chahkiev, "Exact value of the exponent convergence of the singular integral in Tarry's problem for homogeneous polynomials of degree \(n\) in two variables";

17.20, S. Gogyan, "Greedy algorithms in \(L_1\)";

17.50–18.40, R. DeVore (online), "Thoughts on Deep Learning".


Organizing Committee:

V. Temlyakov (Chair)

P. Borodin (Deputy Chair)

A. Solodov (Deputy Chair)

→ V. Podolskii

V. Galatenko

B. Kashin

S. Konyagin

O. Kudryavtseva