En / Ru

Школа-конференция «Sampling recovery and related problems», 3 – 7 мая 2021

Лаборатория «Многомерная аппроксимация и приложения» совместно с Московским Центром фундаментальной и прикладной математики и Chemnitz Technical University организует 5-дневную онлайн школу-конференцию с 3 мая (понедельник) до 7 мая (пятница) по теме "Sampling recovery". Планируется несколько серий из двух лекций (каждая длиной в час), доступных студентам, и доклады.

Alternate Text
Alternate Text

Подключение к конференции:


Расписание лекций (московское время!):


Понедельник, 3 мая:

→ 10:00–10:45, Alexei Shadrin, "On cardinality of the lower sets and their universal discretization", видео;

→ 10:45–11:30, Jan Vybiral, "Robust and efficient identification of neural networks", слайды, видео;

→ 11:45–12:30, Kateryna Pozharska, "Sampling recovery of multivariate functions in the uniform norm", слайды, видео.

Перерыв

→ 15:00–16:00, Erich Novak, "Linear information versus function evaluations for \(L_2\)-approximation", слайды, видео;

→ 16:15–17:15, Vladimir Temlyakov, "Recovery in \(L_p\) norms", слайды, видео.


Вторник, 4 мая:

→ 10:00–10:45, Egor Kosov, "Sampling discretization problem for \(L^1\) norm", слайды, видео;

→ 10:45–11:30, Felix Bartel, "Optimality of Cross-validation in Scattered Data Approximation", слайды, видео.

Перерыв

→ 15:00–16:00, Karlheinz Groechenig, "From Marcinkiewicz-Zygmund inequalities to approximation theorems and quadrature rules", видео;

→ 16:15–17:15, Mario Ullrich, "\(L_2\)-approximation based on Gaussian information, function values or other information", лекция 1, видео;

→ 17:30–18:30, Vladimir Temlyakov, "Recovery and discretization", слайды, видео.


Среда, 5 мая:

→ 10:00–10:45, Glenn Byrenheid, "Constructive sparse approximation based on sampling", видео;

→ 10:45–11:30, Lutz Kämmerer, "A sample efficient sparse FFT for arbitrary frequency candidate sets in high dimensions", видео.

Перерыв

→ 15:00–16:00, Albert Cohen, "Optimal sampling in least-squares methods - theory and practice", лекция 1, слайды, видео;

→ 16:15–17:15, Albert Cohen, "Optimal sampling in least-squares methods - theory and practice", лекция 2, видео;

→ 17:30–18:30, Mark Iwen, "Sparse Fourier Transforms on Rank-1 Lattices for the Rapid and Low-Memory Approximation of Functions of Many Variables + Generalizations", видео.


Четверг, 6 мая:

→ 10:00–10:45, Irina Limonova, "On sampling discretization in \(L_2\)", слайды, видео;

→ 10:45–11:30, Stefan Kunis, "A survey condition number estimates for multivariate nonequispaced Fourier matrices", видео.

Перерыв

→ 14:50–15:00, Erich Novak, "Announcement", слайды, видео;

→ 15:00–16:00, Mario Ullrich, "\(L_2\)-approximation based on Gaussian information, function values or other information", лекция 2, слайды, видео;

→ 16:15–17:15, David Krieg, "Recovering Sobolev Functions: Optimal versus Given Samples", лекция 1, слайды, видео.


Пятница, 7 мая:

→ 10:00–10:45, Giovanni Migliorati, "Adaptive approximation by weighted least squares", видео;

→ 10:45–11:30, Konstantin Rjutin, Yurii Malykhin, "The recovery of ridge functions", видео;

→ 11:45–12:30, Michael Schmischke, "High-dimensional interpretable approximation of functions with low effictive dimension", видео.

Перерыв

→ 15:00–16:00, Tino Ullrich, "Implications of the Kadison Singer solution to the recovery of functions - optimal subsampling of random information", лекция 1, слайды, видео;

→ 16:00–17:00, Tino Ullrich, "Implications of the Kadison Singer solution to the recovery of functions - optimal subsampling of random information", лекция 2, видео;

→ 17:15–18:15, David Krieg, "Recovering Sobolev Functions: Optimal versus Given Samples", лекция 2, видео.


Аннотации докладов

Расписание единой таблицей


Расписание очных лекций:


Понедельник, 3 мая:

→ 20:00–21:30, Алимов А.Р., "Новые результаты об устойчивости в аппроксимации".

Вторник, 4 мая:

→ 20:00–21:30, Плотников М.Г., "Восстановление функций и структура восстанавливающих множеств".

Среда, 5 мая:

→ 20:00–21:00, Дьяченко М.И., "Дробная монотонность и асимптотика косинус-рядов".

→ 21:15–22:15, Попов А.Ю., "Уточнение оценок сумм синус-рядов с монотонными коэффициентами".

Четверг, 6 мая:

→ 20:00–21:30, Алферова Е.Д., "О положительности средних сумм синус-рядов с монотонными коэффициентами".

Пятница, 7 мая:

→ 20:00–21:30, Солодов А.П., "Асимптотика суммы ряда по синусам с выпуклыми и медленно меняющимися коэффициентами".

Суббота, 8 мая:

→ 10:00–11:30, Мелешкина А.В., "О коэффициентах Фурье функций некоторых классов по ограниченным полным ортонормированным системам".


Организаторы:

Vladimir Temlyakov и Tino Ullrich


Программно-организационный комитет:

В.Н. Темляков (председатель)

→ Tino Ullrich (председатель)

А.П. Солодов

Е.Д. Косов

Б.С. Кашин

→ В.Е. Подольский

П.А. Бородин

О.С. Кудрявцева

И.В. Лимонова


Контакты: